

Tapas Restaurant
Seafront boardwalk restaurant in Hastings with all-day service, online booking, and seasonal lunch, dinner, wine, cocktail, and dessert menus.
Published hours
Today · Open all day (bookings online)Open all day (bookings online)
Open all day (bookings online)
Open all day (bookings online)
Open all day (bookings online)
Open all day (bookings online)
Open all day (bookings online)
Open all day (bookings online)
Red

Sartori, Valpolicelle Superiore, Ripasso, 2017
$72.00
Surani, Primitivo di Manduria & Cabernet Sauvignon, 2018
$75.00
Friesland, Pinotage, Steellenbosch, 2023
$75.00
Palladino, Barolo, Ornato, 2021
$185.00
Lapostolle, Grand Selection, Merlot, 2022
$69.00
Talamonti, Montepulciano D'Abruzzo, Tre Saggi, 2022
$80.00
Ruffino, Chianti DOCG, Tuscany, 2023
$69.00
Kaiken, Malbec, 2023
$72.00
Montes Alpha, Cabernet Sauvignon, Valle Central, 2023
$69.00
Castello Banfi, Brunello Di Montalcino, Tuscany, 2020
$250.00
Chateau Donjon De Bruignac Premium, Bordeaux, 2022
$90.00
Ruffino, Riserva Ducale Chianti Classico, Tuscany 2021
$100.00
Boekenhoutskloof, The Chocolate Block, 2022
$140.00
J.Lhor Estates, Merlot los Osos, Paso Robles, 2022
$85.00
M. Chapoutier Chateauneuf De Pape, 2022
$150.00
Michael David Winery, Lodi Red, 2019
$100.00
Palladino, Barbera D'Alba, 2021
$75.00
Chateau La Rose Perriere, Lussac, St. Emillion, 2018
$125.00
Donna Fugata, La Bella Sedara, Sicilia, 2022
$75.00
Louis Latour, Domaine De Valmoissine, Pinot Noir 2022
$80.00White

La Chablisienne, Petit Chablis, 2023
$90.00
De Ladoucette, Pouilly-Fume, 2020
$120.00
Albert Pic, Chablis Fourchaume Premier Cru, 2019
$230.00
Guntrum, Riesling, 2021
$72.00
J. Fernando, Verdojo, Rueda, 2023
$69.00
Yalumba, Viognier, South Australia, 2021
$79.00
Martin Codax, Albarino, Do Rias Baixas, 2024
$90.00
Russiz Superiore, Pinot Bianco, Collio, 2023
$90.00
Babich Sauvignon Blanc, 2024
$82.00
Dashwood, Sauvignon Blanc, Marlborough, 2024
$72.00
La Poussie, Sancerre, 2024
$140.00
Terrarossa, La Zerba, Gavi, 2024
$90.00
Vina Maipo, Sweet Moscato. N.V
$69.00
Louis Latour, Ardeche, Chardonnay, 2019
$79.00
Robert Mondavi, Chardonnay, California, 2023
$69.00
Robertson Estate, Chenin Blanc, 2025
$69.00
Louis Jadot, Pouilly-Fuisse', Burgundy, 2023
$140.00
Pfaffl, Zeigen Gruner Veltliner, 2023
$72.00
Zenato, San Benedetto, Lugana, Veneto, 2021
$70.00
Michael David Winery, Chardonnay, California, 2023
$98.00
Zenato, Pinot Grigio, 2024
$72.00Coffee

Macchiato
$7.00
Americano
$7.00
Double Espresso / Double Decaf
$15.00
Espresso / Decaffeinated
$8.00
Latte / Decaf Latte
$11.00
Regular Coffee / Decaffeinated
$8.00
Cappuccino / Decaf
$11.00
Liqueur Coffee
$20.00Dread Hop Brewing

BARRACUDA DOUBLE IPA 9% ABV
$12.00We take this unfiltered American West Coast style IPA and turbocharge it by using double the amount of Hops in the recipe. The Barracuda Double IPA is big in Flavour and Bitterness and also loaded with Tropical, Citrus and Fruit and Earthy Flavours.

MAHOGANY BAY STOUT 7.0% ABV
$12.00TROPICAL STOUT A Classic Style of the Caribbean, this Stout is Full Bodied, Sweet, Smooth and Creamy. Look for hints of Pineapple, Grapefruit, and Passionfruit along with the usual Coffee and Chocolate Flavours.

RAGGED POINT RED ALE 4.5% ABV
$12.00IRISH STYLE RED ALE Brewed using a combination of Kilned Malts and Roasted Barley, this beer has the Colour for which it is known. With a carefully balanced Hop character, this Amber Coloured Beer has a Medium Caramel Malt Sweetness with a Tan Colour,

LONG BEACH WHITE ALE 4.5% ABV
$12.00BELGIAN STYLE WITBIER This Unfiltered, Wheat Ale is carefully brewed with White Wheat and Malted Barley. Adding Real Orange Peel and Crushed Coriander gives this refreshing Ale a slightly Citrus edge. Enhance the Flavors by adding a Fresh Slice of Orange

CALYPSO CZECH PILSNER 4.5% ABV
$12.00Brewed with authentic Saaz Hops and soft island water,This Golden Lager balances delicate floral bitterness with a subtle malt sweetness.

SOUTH COAST SUMMER ALE 4.5% ABV
$12.00ENGLISH SUMMER ALE The South Coast Summer Ale is an Easy Drinking, Dry Ale, with Medium Body and a Light, Malty Sweetness. It has a Low Hop Bitterness with Slight Floral Notes. This Ale is a perfect choice for Lager lovers.

PELICAN ISLAND IPA 5.0% ABV
$12.00AMERICAN EAST COAST STYLE IPA is slightly cloudy with a Tropical, Fruity Aroma. One sip of this Beer and your senses are overwhelmed with Flavour - Grapefruit, Peach, Melon & Tangerine. This IPA finishes Smooth and Creamy, with little or no Bitterness.

ROUND ROCK IPA 6.0% ABV
$12.00AMERICAN WEST COAST STYLE This highly drinkable IPA is the favourite style of craft brewers world wide. Big Flavour without too much Bitterness, we use a Basic Malt Bill combined with Extra Hops loaded with Tropical, Citrus and Fruity Flavours.

SILVER SAND PALE ALE 5.0% ABV
$12.00ENGLISH STYLE PALE ALE The Silver Sands Pale Ale is a complexed balance of Six different types of Malt and Two different types of Hops giving the Beer a slightly Herbal, Earthy Flavour with Medium Hop Bitterness and Floral Notes.
Salads & Sides

Steamed Rice | French Fries | Broccoli | Spinach | Mashed Potatoes
$14.00
Tapas Salad
$38.00With Granny Smith Apple, Goat Cheese, Peacan Nuts, Sunflower Seeds & Beetroot in Balsamic Dressing

Greek Salad
$32.00With Feta Cheese, Kalamata Olives, Tomato & Cucumber

Caesar Salad
$42.00Plain, or with Cajun Panko Chicken and Crispy Bacon or with Panko Shrimp

Mix Salad | Tomato & Onion Salad
$16.00
Ratatouille | Truffle Fries | Stir Fried Vegetables | Rocket & Parm salad
$20.00Frozen Drinks

Fresa y Albahaca (Strawberry & Basil)
$22.00Mount gay Eclipse, Basil, Strawberry & Fresh Black Pepper

Mango Tango
$22.00Old Brigand Rum, Mango Puree & Ginger

Pirates of the Caribbean
$22.00Old Brigand Rum, Tia Maria, Rum Cream, Ice Cream & Chocolate Syrup

Active Volcano
$22.00Mount gay Eclipse Rum, Coconut Cream, Pineapple Juice, Guava & Wildberry Puree

Guavaberry Blast
$22.00Gin, Guava, Wildberry, Lemon & Gomme

Cup Cake
$22.00Vanilla Vodka, Baileys, Amaretto and Vanilla Ice cream

The Ultimatum
$22.00Old Brigand Rum, Mango, Passion Fruit, Coconut Cream, Pineapple Juice & Blue Curacao

Tapas Flavoured Daiquiris
$22.00Choose from Strawberry, Mango, Guava, Wildberry, Raspberry, Lime, Passion Fruit or Peach

Frozen Flavoured Mojito
$22.00Classic Mojito, Frozen, in either Strawberry, Mango, Guava, Wildberry, Passion Fruit or Peach
FOURSQUARE DISTILLERY

Garrison grog
$20.00A single blended rum aged for 14 years in oak casks

R.L Seale 10 Year Old, 43% abv
$10.00A classic Barbadian style blended rum aged for 10 years in ex-bourbon casks.

Mark II Port cask finish, 40% abv
$30.00A single blended rum aged for 9 years in bourbon and port casks

Mark VII Dominus, 56% abv
$30.00A blend of rums from the artisanal pot distillation twin column continuous distillation of Foursquare, aged for three years in ex-bourbon casks followed by seven years in ex-cognac casks.

Mark XIX, Sovereignty, 62% abv
$25.0014 years old, Ex-Bourbon and Ex-Sherry casks

Doorlys 12, 40%abv
$12.00Fine old fully aged in American white oak ex-bourbon casks.

Doorlys XO, 40% abv
$10.00A blended rum aged initially in ex-bourbon casks for a period of 5 to 6 years before a second maturation in ex-sherry casks for 1 to 2 years.

Veritas, 47% abv
$10.00White Blended Rum from Coffey Still and Pot still

Doorlys 14, 48%abv
$14.00Aged in American white oak ex-bourbon casks.
Desserts

Apple Crumble Tart
$30.00Served with Warm Caramel Sauce & Vanilla Ice Cream

Kids Choice
$17.00A Scoop of Vanilla or Chocolate Ice-cream topped with Whipped Cream, Sprinkles and Chocolate Sauce

Lemon & Basil Panna Cotta
$28.00Topped with Berry Compote

Bread Pudding
$30.00Bread Pudding Topped with Caramelized Pears and served with Caramel Ice-cream

Napoleon
$32.00Layers of Dark, Milk & White Chocolate Mousse with White Chocolate Sauce

Selection of Ice Creams and Sorbets
$22.00
Coconut & Caramel Cheesecake
$32.00With Caramel Sauce & Toasted Coconut

Lava Cake
$32.00With Whisky Sauce & Vanilla Ice Cream

Tiramisu
$32.00Lady Fingers Soaked in Coffee between a Creamy Mascarpone Mousse

Tempura Banana Kebab
$30.00Deep fried in Cinnamon Tempura with Vanilla Ice Cream & Caramel Sauce
Fish

Caciucco Mare (Fish Pot)
$75.00Sautéed Mix of Seafood (Catch of the Day, Mussels, Clams and Shrimp) in Tomato, Olive-Capers Sauce

Jumbo Shrimp
$74.00Pan Seared, with Seafood Risotto

Seared Tuna (Raw)
$72.00Yellowfin graded Tuna, with Stir-fried Vegetables in Soy Sauce with Pickled Ginger Salsa & Soy-Wasabi Emulsion

Fish & Chips
$70.00With Mint Mushy Peas & Tartar Sauce

Kingfish : Spice Rubbed or Grilled or Bajan Style
$70.00With Sweet Potato & Plantain Mash, Spinach, Creamy Lime & Parsley Sauce, Jalapeno-Pineapple Salsa

Parmesan Glazed Mahi Mahi Fillet
$70.00In Parmesan Crust with Basil Mash, Spinach & Cheese Sauce
Meat

Pork Tenderloin
$66.00Wrapped in Parma Ham with Bacon Mash & Stewed Cabbage

Rib Eye (12oz. Angus Beef)
$95.00With Truffle Fries & Vegetables Ratatouille

Jerk Baby Chicken
$70.00Roasted Free Range Jerk Cornish Hen, Truffle Mac & Cheese Pie and Ratatouille

Beef Short Rib
$90.00Slow Braised Boneless Beef Rib with Three Onions Mashed Potatoes & Vegetables

Chicken Katsu (Cordon Bleu)
$62.00Chicken Breast filled with Ham and Cheese, in Panko Crust, with Garlic Mash & Ratatouille

Lamb Shank
$66.00With Bean Stew & Mashed Potatoes

Pork Ossobuco
$68.00Cross Cut Pork Shank slowly braised in Jerk Seasoning , with Sweet Mashed Potatoes & Broccoletti
Pasta & Risotto

Fettuccine Alfredo
$66.00Ribbons of Pasta with Chicken or Shrimp in a Creamy Cheese Sauce

Orecchiette With Pesto
$68.00Little Ear Pasta with Basil-Nut Pesto, Shrimp & Mascarpone Cheese

Beef Rigatoni
$68.00Baked Tube Pasta with Beef Ragout, Béchamel & Parmesan Cheese

Gnocchi
$66.00Potato Dumplings with Tomato Sauce, Basil & Goat Cheese Sauce

Spaghetti Mare
$74.00With Shrimp, Mussels & Clams with fresh Tomato, Garlic & Chili in Tomato Sauce

Tortelloni AI Funghi
$82.00Mushroom Pasta Parcel, with Mushroom Sauce, Truffle oil & Parmesan Cheese
Tapas & Starters

Hummus - Babaganoush - Tzatziki
$34.00Homemade Chickpea Hummus, Lebanese Eggplant Puree & Greek Dip with Pita Bread

Salt & Pepper Shrimp
$34.00With Sweet Chili Sauce

Shark Fritters
$36.00In Panko crust, with sweet chili sauce

Fried Calamari
$32.00With Lemon Zest & Mary Rose Dip

Marlin Crudo (Raw)
$38.00Thinly Sliced With fennel & Orange Salad

Soup Of Day - Yellow Split Pea
$22.00The Chef’s Daily Concoction

Beef Carpaccio (Raw)
$38.00Thinly sliced Angus Beef with Mixed Salad, Parmesan Shavings & Truffle Oil

Albondiga
$30.00Meatballs in Tomato Sauce

Chicken Liver Pate
$38.00With Melba Crostini Toast & Caramelized Red Onion

Tuna Carpaccio (Raw)
$38.00Thinly sliced Marinated Tuna with Capers, Kalamata Olives & Citronette

Beef Spring Rolls
$35.00Homemade Beef & Cabbage Rolls with Hoisin Sauce

Goat Cheese Tarte Tatin
$34.00Pan-Fried Chevre Goat Milk Cheese, On Puff Pastry Shell & Ratatouille

Thai Fish Cakes
$32.00Shredded Mahi with Thai Green Curry Paste in Panko Crust & Tartar Sauce
Curries

Green Thai Curry Chicken / Shrimp / Seafood /Veg
$54.00With Steamed Rice, Pappadums

Tikka Masala, Chicken \ Jumbo Shrimp
$70.00With Steamed Rice, Pappadums

West Indian Curry Chicken / Lamb / Shrimp /Veg
$54.00With Yellow Rice & Peas, Pappadums