

SouthSide Pool Deck Bistro & Bar
SouthSide Pool Deck Bistro & Bar is the Melbourne Inn's poolside restaurant in Dover, Christ Church, serving Bajan and international breakfast, all-day plates, pizza, kids meals, coffee, cocktails and wine.
Published hours
Today · 7:30 AM - 6:00 PM7:30 AM - 6:00 PM
7:30 AM - 6:00 PM
7:30 AM - 6:00 PM
7:30 AM - 6:00 PM
7:30 AM - 6:00 PM
7:30 AM - 6:00 PM
7:30 AM - 6:00 PM
10" Thinned Crusted Pizza

Margherita
$30.00Mozzarella, basil, tomatoes

Cheese
$25.00Cheese pizza

Hawaiian
$32.00Mozzarella, ham, pineapple

Meat Lovers
$45.00Mozzarella, ham, pepperoni, seasoned minced meat, bacon

Ortolana (Veg)
$35.00Mozzarella, corn, mushrooms, sautéed Belle peppers, onions, pineapple
Appetizers

Bajan Fish Cakes
$15.00Island flavored delight served with a savory dip.

Wings
$28.00Honey garlic, BBQ or buffalo; paired with crudités and blue cheese dressing.

Cheesy Chicken Bites
$25.00Three cheese filled chicken bites served with house sauce.

Coconut Jumbo Shrimp
$35.00Coconut crusted jumbo shrimp with sweet chili sauce.

Pigtail Bites
$25.00Honey garlic, BBQ or buffalo; succulent grilled.
Bed & Breakfast

Fresh Fruit Plate
$20.00Fresh fruit.

Blueberry Pancake
$10.00Served with maple or pancake syrup.

Blueberry Waffle
$10.00Served with maple or pancake syrup.

Plain Pancake
$8.00Served with maple or pancake syrup.

Plain Waffle
$8.00Served with maple or pancake syrup.

Selection of Yogurt
$8.00Yogurt, each.
Beers

Shandy
$12.00
Banks
$5.50
Corona
$8.00
Deputy
$5.00Bourbon

Maker’s Mark
$15.00Glass.
Brandy

Hennessy VS
$15.00Glass.
Breakfast

Blueberry Waffle
$10.00Served with maple or pancake syrup.

Fruit Top Pancake
$12.00Served with maple or pancake syrup.

Fruit Top Waffle
$12.00Served with maple or pancake syrup.

Blueberry Pancake
$10.00Served with maple or pancake syrup.

Plain Pancake
$8.00Served with maple or pancake syrup.

Plain Waffle
$8.00Served with maple or pancake syrup.
Breakfast Platters

Bajan Breakfast
$32.00Bajan bakes, Bajan fish cakes with savory sauce, eggs any style, baked beans, plantain.

Bistro
$30.00Pancakes or waffles, bacon and sausage.

Omelette
$20.00Onions, peppers, tomatoes, cheese.

Quinoa Breakfast Bowl
$40.00Cinnamon spiced quinoa, oats, cranberries, almonds, toasted coconut served with yogurt.

South Side
$40.00Eggs any style, bacon, sausage, bake, beans, breakfast potatoes, toast, plantain.

Bistro Poached Egg
$40.00Poached eggs, toast, spinach with Hollandaise sauce and ham.

English Breakfast
$35.00Eggs, grilled tomatoes, bacon, sausage, mushrooms, toast.
Breakfast Sides

Oats
$10.00Breakfast side.

Bacon
$10.00Breakfast side.

Bajan Bakes
$6.00Breakfast side.

Bajan Fish Cakes
$15.00Breakfast side.

Bajan Fishcakes
$15.00Breakfast side.

Baked Beans
$7.00Breakfast side.

Breakfast Potatoes
$8.00Breakfast side.

Eggs (any style)
$3.00Breakfast side.

French Toast
$12.00Breakfast side.

Fruit Plate
$20.00Breakfast side.

Ham
$10.00Breakfast side.

Mushrooms
$8.00Breakfast side.

Plain Toast
$6.00Breakfast side.

Plantain
$6.00Breakfast side.

Sausages
$10.00Breakfast side.

Yogurt
$8.00Breakfast side.
Cocktails

Tropical Sangria
$20.00
Vodka Sour
$16.00
Whiskey Sour
$18.00
Amaretto Sour
$15.00
BBC
$20.00
Beautiful Barbados
$15.00
Bellini
$20.00Strawberry, mango, passion fruit or guava.

Brandy Sour
$18.00
Coconut Rum Sour
$15.00
Cosmopolitan
$18.00
Daiquiri
$16.00
Dark N’ Stormy
$20.00
Espresso Martini
$22.00
Long Island Iced Tea
$20.00
Margarita
$18.00Strawberry, mango, passion fruit or guava.

Miami Vice
$22.00
Mimosa
$20.00
Mojito
$18.00
Mudslide
$20.00
Pina Colada
$15.00
Rum Punch
$15.00
Rum Sour
$12.00
Sex on the Beach
$18.00
Tequila Sour
$18.00Desserts

Chocolate Cake
$15.00With a chocolate ganache.

Ice Cream
$10.00Vanilla or chocolate.

Island Bread Pudding
$20.00Warm bread pudding with a bay leaf coconut rum sauce.
Liquers

Bottega Cappucino
$12.00Glass.

Bottega Caramel
$12.00Glass.

Bottega Espresso
$12.00Glass.

Bottega Tiramisu
$12.00Glass.

Claytons Kola Tonic
$10.00Glass.

Peach Schnapps
$12.00Glass.

Triple Sec
$12.00Glass.

Velvet Falernum
$10.00Glass.

Amaretto
$12.00Glass.

Bailey’s
$15.00Glass.
Mains

Pasta
$40.00Linguine or penne pasta with broccoli and carrot served with garlic bread; choice of Alfredo, rosé or pesto.

Catch of the Day
$55.00Fresh catch on a mini salad, tomato salsa, topped with crispy tortilla bits; served with a side of choice.

Creamy Garlic Chicken
$48.00Pan roasted chicken breast, garlic mash, seasonal vegetables and citrus notes.

Melbourne BBQ Ribs
$65.00Tender baby back ribs, paired with slaw or garden salad; served with a side of choice.

Sirloin Grilled Steak
$80.00Zesty chimichurri served with creamy garlic mash.
Mocktails

Fruit Punch
$12.00
Iced Tea
$10.00
Flavored Lemonade
$12.00Strawberry, passion fruit or mango.

Lemonade
$10.00Add mint or bayleaf for $2.

Lime Squash
$10.00
Shirley Temple
$10.00
Virgin Daiquiri
$12.00Strawberry, passion fruit or mango.

Virgin Mojito
$12.00Strawberry, passion fruit, mango or guava.

Virgin Pina Colada
$12.00Rum

Doorly’s 12
$12.00Glass.

Doorly’s XO
$10.00Glass.

E.S.A Field
$6.00Glass.

Malibu
$10.00Glass.

Mount Gay Eclipse
$8.00Glass.

Mount Gay XO
$10.00Glass.

Old Brigand
$8.00Glass.
Sodas

Tonic Water (Bottle)
$7.00Bottle.

Tonic Water (Glass)
$5.00Glass.

Canada Dry (Bottle)
$7.00Bottle.

Canada Dry (Glass)
$5.00Glass.

Coke (Bottle)
$7.00Bottle.

Coke (Glass)
$5.00Glass.

Diet Coke (Bottle)
$7.00Bottle.

Diet Coke (Glass)
$5.00Glass.

Ginger Beer (Bottle)
$7.00Bottle.

Ginger Beer (Glass)
$5.00Glass.

Soda Water (Bottle)
$7.00Bottle.

Soda Water (Glass)
$5.00Glass.

Sprite (Bottle)
$7.00Bottle.

Sprite (Glass)
$5.00Glass.
Tacos

Chicken Tacos
$40.00Grilled chicken with shredded lettuce, onions and peppers topped with cilantro lime sauce and salsa; served with seasoned or plain fries.

Fish Tacos
$42.00Shredded lettuce, onions and peppers topped with citrus crema and salsa; served with seasoned or plain fries.

Shrimp Tacos
$45.00Seasoned shrimp with shredded lettuce, onions and peppers, topped with spicy mayo, salsa and guacamole; served with seasoned or plain fries.
Tea & Hot Chocolate

Hot Chocolate with Whipped Cream
$10.00
Teas
$5.00English Breakfast, Pure Green Tea, Pure Peppermint or Earl Grey.
Tequila

El Jimador Blanco
$12.00Glass.

El Jimador Repasado
$12.00Glass.

Teremana Blanco
$15.00Glass.
Vegan

Chef's Vegan Bowl
$40.00Quinoa, seasoned vegetables, cherry tomatoes, black beans, sliced radish topped with an avocado mousse.
Vodka

Absolut
$12.00Glass.

Stoli
$14.00Glass.

Fin Landia
$12.00Glass.
Water

Sparkling
$15.00Water.

Still
$15.00Water.
Whiskey

Dewars 12
$15.00Glass.

Hankey Bannister
$12.00Glass.

Jack Daniels
$12.00Glass.

Johnnie Walker BLK
$15.00Glass.
White Wine

Mezzacarona (Bottle)
$75.00Bottle.

Calmel Joseph Chardonnay (Bottle)
$75.00Bottle.

Calmel Joseph Chardonnay (Glass)
$15.00Glass.

Dusky Sounds (Bottle)
$75.00Bottle.

Dusky Sounds (Glass)
$15.00Glass.

Mezzacarona (Glass)
$15.00Glass.

Savignon Blanc (Bottle)
$75.00Bottle.

Savignon Blanc (Glass)
$15.00Glass.
Bubbly

Da Luca (Bottle)
$75.00Bottle.

Da Luca (Glass)
$15.00Glass.

Moscato D’Asti (Bottle)
$75.00Bottle.

Moscato D’Asti (Glass)
$15.00Glass.
Quesadillas

Chicken Quesadillas
$26.00Salsa or guacamole.

Veg Quesadillas
$22.00Salsa or guacamole.
Red Wine

Banrock Crimson (Bottle)
$75.00Bottle.

Banrock Crimson (Glass)
$15.00Glass.

Beringer Cabernet (Bottle)
$75.00Bottle.

Beringer Cabernet (Glass)
$15.00Glass.

Gran Burge GB43 Merlot (Bottle)
$75.00Bottle.

Gran Burge GB43 Merlot (Glass)
$15.00Glass.

What About Me? (Bottle)
$75.00Bottle.

What About Me? (Glass)
$15.00Glass.
Rosé

Forever Summer (Bottle)
$75.00Bottle.

Forever Summer (Glass)
$15.00Glass.

White Zinfandel (Bottle)
$75.00Bottle.

White Zinfandel (Glass)
$15.00Glass.
Salads

Caesar Salad
$30.00Romaine lettuce, fresh Parmesan, croutons and Caesar dressing.

Deck Salad
$40.00Romaine lettuce, cranberry, cucumber, cherry tomatoes, orange slices, thinly sliced red onions, feta cheese served with passion fruit house dressing.

Greek Salad
$35.00Feta cheese, olives, cherry tomatoes, red onions, balsamic vinaigrette.
Sandwiches, Wraps & Burgers

Chicken & Waffles
$40.00Sriracha maple glaze and crispy chicken breast.

Chicken Wrap
$42.00Lettuce and tomatoes with sautéed vegetables and strips of grilled chicken breast; plain or seasoned fries.

Club Sandwich
$38.00Thinly sliced chicken breast on a bed of lettuce, tomato and bacon; plain or seasoned fries.

Crispy Fish Sandwich
$45.00Deep fried fish, lettuce and aioli on a sesame seed bun served with slaw; plain or seasoned fries.

Crunchy Chicken Sandwich
$42.00Panko crusted deep fried chicken breast, lettuce, on a sesame seed bun served with slaw; plain or seasoned fries.

Fish Wrap
$45.00Sauté vegetables, grilled fish, lettuce and house sauce; plain or seasoned fries.

Southside Burger
$48.008oz burger on sesame seed bun, garnished with lettuce, caramelized onions and pepper jack cheese; plain or seasoned fries.
Sides

Chef's Rice
$12.00Side.

Creamy Garlic Mash
$15.00Side.

Fries
$12.00Side.

Plantain
$6.00Side.

Seasoned Fries
$15.00Side.

Seasoned Grilled Veg
$15.00Side.

Stirfry Quinoa
$15.00Side.
Espresso

Americano
$10.00Espresso with hot water

Bajan Coffee
$15.00Espresso shot, rum and hot milk with foam

Cappuccino
$12.00Nespresso coffee topped with hot frothed milk

Double Espresso
$20.00Nespresso coffee

Espresso
$10.00Nespresso coffee

Espresso Macchiato
$10.00Nespresso coffee topped with a dash of hot frothed milk

Iced Cappuccino
$12.00Intense iced Nespresso coffee topped with cold froth milk foam

Iced Latte
$12.00Smooth iced blend of a Nespresso coffee, crushed ice and cold milk

Iced Macchiato
$12.00Smooth blend of a Nespresso coffee with crushed ice, topped with cold frothed milk

Latte
$12.00Smooth blend of a Nespresso coffee and hot milk

Latte Macchiato
$12.00Smooth blend of hot frothed milk, hot milk and Nespresso coffee

Scottish Coffee
$18.00Espresso shot, whiskey and hot milk with foam
Juices

Cranberry
$5.00Juice.

Orange
$5.00Juice.

Passion Fruit
$5.00Juice.

Pineapple
$5.00Juice.
Kids Zone

5oz Beef Burger
$25.00Served with plain or seasoned fries.

Chicken Alfredo Pasta
$25.00Penne or linguine.

Chicken Tenders
$22.00Served with plain or seasoned fries.

Fish Fingers
$22.00Served with plain or seasoned fries.

Grilled Cheese
$18.00Served with plain or seasoned fries.

Grilled or Fried Fish
$28.00Served with plain or seasoned fries.