
Sake
Sake in Hastings serves Japanese and Asian-fusion cuisine with sushi, ramen, dim sum, handcrafted cocktails, and a curated sake and wine list.
Published hours
Today · 11:30 AM - 3:00 PM, 5:30 PM - 10:00 PMClosed
11:30 AM - 3:00 PM, 5:30 PM - 10:00 PM
11:30 AM - 3:00 PM, 5:30 PM - 10:00 PM
11:30 AM - 3:00 PM, 5:30 PM - 10:00 PM
11:30 AM - 3:00 PM, 5:30 PM - 10:00 PM
11:30 AM - 3:00 PM, 5:30 PM - 10:00 PM
11:30 AM - 3:00 PM, 5:30 PM - 10:00 PM
Sides

Ginger Soy Okra
$14.00
Mango Chow
$14.00
Wakame Salad
$15.00
Pickled Cucumber
$10.00
Avocado
$8.00Rum

Foursquare ECS MK.XVII – 2009 – 60%
$50.00
Foursquare ECS MK.XX – Isonomy – 58%
$60.00
Foursquare ECS MK.XXI – 2010 – 60%
$50.00
Foursquare ECS MK.XXII – Touchstone – 61%
$60.00
Mount Gay XO - 43%
$18.00
Mount Gay Estate series 02 – 55%
$150.00
Foursquare ECS MK.XVI – Shibboleth – 56%
$60.00
Foursquare PCS – St Marys Row – 46%
$40.00
Special Release – Republic Blend – 45%
$200.00
4th Release – Andean Oak Cask – 45%
$80.00
Foursquare ECS MK.XXIV – 2011 – 60%
$50.00
Mount Gay Estate series 01 – 55%
$150.00
Foursquare ECS MK.XIX – Sovereignty – 62%
$60.00
Foursquare ECS MK.XIX Mandamus – 57%
$60.00
Special Release – XO Cask Strength – 63%
$80.00
7th Release – Coffey Still Expression – 58%
$80.00
Foursquare ECS MK.XXVIII Convocation – 62%
$60.00
1st Release – XO Peat Smoke Expression – 57%
$80.00
2nd Release – Pot Sill Rum - 48%
$80.00
5th Release – The Madeira Cask Expression – 55%
$80.00
6th Release – The PX Sherry Expression – 45%
$80.00
1703 Allan Smith - 43%
$80.00
Clifton Hall - 1st Release - 40%
$40.00
3rd Release - The Port Cask Expression – 55%
$80.00
Foursquare ECS MK.XXVI – Magisterium – 58%
$60.00
Doorly's 14 - 52%
$18.00
Veritas 47%
$15.00
8th Release – Cognac Cak Expression – 58%
$80.00
Clifton Hall - 2nd Release - 46%
$40.00
Foursquare ECS MK.XXVII Equidem – 61%
$60.00
Foursquare ECS MI.XVIII – Indelible – 48%
$60.00Red

Trefethen - Cabernet Sauvignon USA
$400.00
Joseph Drouhin A.C. Beaujolais Villages 2022
$96.00
Kim Crawford Pinot Noir, Marlborough NZ
$130.00
Tomamasi Surani Primitivo di Manduria D.O.C 2020
$24.00Price options: 24/105.

Mulderbosch Faithful Houndcab/Merlot – S.Africa
$100.00
Mommessin Cuvee Saint Piere Pinot Noir
$20.00Price options: 20/85.

Tommasi Amarone della Valpolicella Classico 2017
$265.00Temaki Hand Rolls

Tuna
$45.00seasoned rice, cucumber, spicy mayo, tobiko

Kani Kama
$40.00seasoned rice, avocado, scallion, mayalu sauce

Unagi
$55.00seasoned rice, cucumber, unagi sauce
Sushi

Unagi Mango Maki
$55.00unagi, mango chow, scallion, sesame seeds, unagi sauce

Tiger Roll
$65.00unagi, kanikama, avocado, topped with yellowfin, tanuki, unagi sauce and spicy mayo

Dragon
$60.00unagi, cucumber, topped with avocado, masago and unagi sauce

California Maki
$40.00inside out crab, cucumber, avocado, tobiko, sesame seed

Spicy Maguro
$65.00yellowfin, togarashi, scallion, cucumber, topped with spicy tuna paste with house fermented fresco chili mayo

Veg Maki
$45.00asparagus, avocado, cucumber

Volcano
$60.00crab, cream cheese, avocado, tobiko with spicy crab mix

Salmon Avocado
$48.00salmon, avocado, cucumber, mayo

Spicy Maguro
$40.00yellowfin, togarashi, spicy mayo, cucumber, chive, sesame seed

California Maki
$45.00crab, cucumber, avocado, tobiko

Double Hamachi
$70.00yellowtail kingfish, avocado topped with spicy Hamachi mix and crunch

Scallop Truffle Maki
$75.00scallop, yuzu aioli, cucumber, avocado, white sesame seed, truffle and black garlic vinaigrette

Softshell Crab
$55.00katsu softshell crab, avocado, cucumber mayo, chive, white sesame seed

Dynamite
$48.00crab, shrimp tempura, avocado, spicy mayo, scallion

Salmon Mango
$65.00salmon, mango, avocado, chive, scallion, tanuki

Veg Maki
$40.00avocados, cucumber, chive, asparagus

Dynamite
$60.00crab, shrimp tempura, avocado, topped with dynamite shrimp, spicy mayo, scallion

Gold Coast
$70.00softshell crab, asparagus, chives topped with aburi (torched) salmon, avocado aioli & caviar

Jalapeno Blaze
$65.00yellowfin, cream cheese, chives topped with salmon, jalapeno and caviar

Korean Katsu Chicken Maki
$45.00panko crusted Korean chicken, cream cheese, cucumber, scallion, unagi sauce, and mayo

Royal Ocean
$70.00white fish, tuna paste, kanikama, avocado topped with yellowfin, salmon and black truffle aioli

Tuna & Salmon Crunch
$48.00yellowfin, salmon, avocado, cucumber, tanuki, spicy mayo and unagi sauce

Wakame salad
$18.00Cocktails

White Chocolate and Matchatini
$28.00homemade white chocolate liqueur, vodka, matcha

Yuzu and jalapeno Spicy Margarita
$26.00
Foursquare Mai Tai
$28.00doorlys 14, veritas, orgeat, lime juice, maraschino cherry

Daiquiri
$26.00Foursquare veritas, lime juice, falernum, brown sugar syrup

Espresso Martini
$28.00
Japanese 75
$35.00gin, mirin, lemon juice, sparkling sake

Chamomile tea and gin martini
$26.00spitfire gin, chamomile tea, mirin

Japanese Old Fashioned
$26.00nikka days whisky, brown sugar, angostura, orange twist

Japanese Whisky Sour
$28.00nikka days whisky, lime, mirin, egg white

Lychee Martini
$26.00lychee juice, lime juice, lychee syrup, vodka, dash of vermouth and fresh lychees

Lychee Rum Punch with Mount Gay Silver
$18.00
Sakuratini
$28.00sake, Japanese roku gin, luxardo

Sushi Rice Wash Negroni
$28.00campari, cocchi, roku gin, sushi rice, stirred and strained on ice with an orange twist

The Chestnut Cup
$26.00orgeat, gin, lime juice and campari over ice orange
Desserts

Basque Cheesecake
$40.00classic vanilla basque cheesecake with a cherry blossom cremeux, white chocolate sauce

Chocolate Pastry Case
$40.00filled with a salted caramel, topped with white chocolate ganache, dark chocolate crunchy caramel with sake poached pear

Ice Nougatine
$35.00frozen honey meringue parfait folded with whipped cream and praline, served with a berry compote and crème anglaise

Miso Affogato
$35.00light miso and vanilla ice cream, topped with caramel shards, matcha biscotti and espresso shot

Yuzu and Lemon Tart
$35.00fresh pastry base filled with a classic yuzu custard and brûléed , served with a raspberry & mirin coulis

Nikka Whisky Tiramisu
$35.00
D'arenberg Noble Wrinkle Riesling 2021 13.5% 75ml glass
$25.00Dim Sum

Butter Chicken Bao
$40.00chicken with tikka spices

Char Sui Bao
$40.00bbq pork with hoisin

Chicken Momo
$40.00Nepalese style dim sum with achar sauce

Mushroom Dim Sum
$40.00shiitake, enochi, oyster with cream cheese

Royal Lamb
$40.00tenderloin of lamb, fried garlic, cloves and spices

Vegetable Spring Roll with Hotpot Sauce
$35.00
Shanghai Chicken with Chili Oil
$40.00chicken, oyster sauce

Seafood Dumpling
$40.00shrimp, crab, salmon, scallion

Edamame Truffle
$40.00edamame, black truffle
Japanese Whisky

Hakushu 12 Year 43%
$110.00
Hakushu Distillers Reserve 43%
$65.00
Hibiki master's select 43%
$50.00
Ichiro's Malt Double Distilleries 46.5%
$50.00
Nikka Coffee Grain 45%
$32.00
Nikka Coffee Malt 45%
$32.00
Nikka Days blended whisky 40%
$22.00
Nikka from the Barrel 51.4%
$32.00
Nikka Malt Miyagikyo 45%
$35.00
Nikka Single Malt Yoichi 45%
$35.00
Nikka Taketsuru Pure Malt - 43%
$35.00
Yamazaki 12 Year 43%
$95.00Poke

Salmon Ceviche
$58.00salmon sashimi in yuzu juice, tigers milk, ginger soy okra, dashi spinach and cilantro oil

Tuna Poke
$55.00wakame, mango chow, edemame with poke sauce and sesame seeds with spicy mayo

Vegan bowl of the day
$48.00
Katsu Chicken
$50.00korean cucumber, pickled red onion, wok fried broccoli and kimchi mayo

Rock Shrimp Tempura
$50.00avocado, Korean Cucumber, wakame, yuzu dressing and cilantro oil

Katsu Local Catch of the Day
$50.00wakame, korean cucumber, pickled tomato with mayalu sauce
Ramen

Pork Tonkotsu
$45.00tonkotsu broth, taré with handmade noodles, chashu pork, shoyu egg and chive

Katsu Local Catch of the Day
$50.00local seasoned panko crusted fish with dashi miso broth, handmade noodles, shoyu egg, bok choi, chives

Chashu Ox Tail
$50.00tonkotsu broth with tare, handmade noodles, bok choi, shoyu egg, chive

Seafood Ramen
$55.00dashi miso broth, handmade noodles, katsu whole softshell crab, narutomaki fish stick, nori, chive

Rock Shrimp Ramen
$55.00dashi miso broth, handmade noodles, enoki mushrooms, Rock shrimp tempura, bok choi, chive

Korean Katsu Chicken
$45.00tonkotsu broth with tare, baby corn, shoyu egg, chive
Rose

Le Bijou de Sophie Valrose Coteaux de Beziers Rosé 2023
$20.00Price options: 20/85.

Le grand Cros Provence 2024 – France
$24.00Price options: 24/105.

Minuty Prestige Rose 2023
$145.00
M DE Minuty 2023
$120.00Sake

Glass of HeavenSake Junmai 12 Konishi
$24.00
HeavenSake Junmai Ginjo "Urakasumi" 720ml
$190.00Taste Profile: hints of citrus, and a flavor profile of mild, crisp exotic fruits

Organic Junmai Saké 300ml
$80.00Taste Profile: notes of refreshing melon and lime combine with delicate pineapple and cola flavors.

Soto Junmai Daiginjo White 72cl
$280.00Taste Profile: smooth and crisp with hints of apple, cucumber and melon

HeavenSake Junmai 12 Konishi 720ml
$80.00Taste Profile: light-bodied experience with notes of salted caramel, cacao, kumquat, and almond, leading to a bright, fresh finish with pleasing pastry notes Price options: 80 / 150.

Zipang Sparkling Gekkeikan Sake 250ml 7%
$35.00
Diamond Saké 300ml
$70.00Taste Profile: medium-dry and crisp with a balance of soft water notes and fall flavors of apple and pear. Melon, and mild anise on the nose.

Soto Black Junmai 72cl
$95.00Taste Profile: apple, golden raisin, steamed rice, mineral, umami, earthy Price options: 95 / 180.

Sparkling Yuzu Sake, Japan 250ml 5%
$35.00
Pearl-Nigori Saké 300ml
$70.00Taste Profile: rich and creamy with bright and bold tropical notes like banana, pineapple, and coconut. Vanilla and pineapple on the nose.
Small Plates

Chicken Kofta
$28.00with manchurian aioli and bonito flakes

Katsu Tofu skewers with kimchi aioli
$28.00
Miso Soup
$22.00dashi broth with miso, tofu, kombu, fresh shiitake and scallion

5 piece chef's choice sashimi
$55.00
Mild cured white fish
$50.00with black garlic puree, yuzo kosho aioli, fried garlic micro green salad and nori oil

Rock Shrimp Tempura
$45.00with shiitake mushroom aioli

Steamed Edamame
$25.00with Rock Salt

Katsu Soft Shell Crab
$45.00with yuzu aioli, edamame and mirin mouse

Yellowfin Sashimi
$45.00with yuzu dressing, jalapeno and caviar

Mild cured yuzu Salmon
$45.00with cilantro oil and pickle crispy asparagus, ikura and miso aioli

Nigiri 4 Piece
$30.00Tuna 30, Salmon 35, Unagi 35

Sake Ceviche
$45.00white fish sashimi with yuzu kosho tigers milk, dried miso and chili oil

Scallop Black Truffle
$60.00Pei scallops, truffle vinaigrette, truffle aioli (raw)

Tempura Oyster Mushrooms
$45.00with black vinegar dipping sauce and truffle aioli

Tempura Oyster Mushroom
$35.00with black vinegar dipping sauce and truffle aioli

Vegetable Spring Roll with Hotpot Sauce
$30.00White Wine

Dashwood Sauvignon Blanc 2023
$26.00Price options: 26 / 115.

Pfaffl The Dot peach Riesling - Austria
$20.00Price options: 20/85.

The Babich Hawke's Bay 2024 Chardonay - NZ
$24.00Price options: 24 / 105.

Chablis 'La Sereine' France
$135.00
Pfaffl Zeizen Gruner Veltliner, Austria
$95.00
Russiz Pinot Bianco, Friuli, Italy
$130.00
Talamonti Trebbiano d'Abruzzo D.O.C 2024
$20.00Price options: 20/85.
Beer

Dread Hop Pelican Island IPA
$16.00
Deputy Draught
$12.00
Banks Draught
$12.00Omakase

Sake Omakase
$85.00Chef's choice of seasonal fish, tuna tartar, truffle yellowtail & California Maki

Nigiri/Sashimi 5pc
$50.00Chef's choice of seasonal fish

Nigiri/sashimi 8pc
$75.00Chef's choice of seasonal fish
Wok

Dragon Chicken
$60.00crispy fried chicken with spicy sauce with red chilies and cashew nuts

Sweet and Sour Chicken
$65.00fried chicken with pineapple, tomato & sweet and sour tomato sauce

Tenderloin of Lamb
$75.00sauteed with fragrant Nepalese spices, coconut, coriander, sweet peppers, chili and red onion

Burnt garlic rice fried
$70.00with egg & shrimp

Singapore noodles (Indian Style)
$60.00homemade wheat noodles with chicken with egg, pineapple & peanut sauce

Salt and Pepper Squid
$65.00with onion, sweet pepper and scallion

Fury Noodles
$70.00fried shrimp in a spicy soy and chili sauce with handmade noodles, topped with scallion and fried egg

Salt and Pepper Shrimp
$65.00with onion, chillies, sweet pepper and scallion

Tofu Gandaki
$55.00Nepalese dish of fried tofu, sweet peppers, chilies, and soy
Tea & Coffee

Pot of Genmaicha green tea with roasted rice
$24.00serves two

Single Espresso
$10.00
Pot of Assam Indian Black Tea
$24.00serves two

Double Espresso
$14.00
Bajan Coffee
$20.00rum, double espresso and whipped cream

Japanese Coffee
$35.00Nikka whisky, double espresso and whipped cream

Pot of Flowering Tea
$38.00serves two

Pot of Kyoto Rose Green Tea
$24.00serves two
Bubbles

Bailly Lapierre Crémant de Pinot Noir NV – France
$85.00
Laurent Perrier Rose Champagne
$450.00
Laurent Perrier Brut Champagne
$260.00
La Gioiosa DOC Prosecco
$25.00Price options: 25 / 110.

Bervini Rose 75cl
$95.00Non Alcoholic

Elderflower Lychee Spritz
$18.00
Chow me Down
$18.00mango, scotch bonnet cucumber

Lavender Lemonade
$14.00
Lemongrass Iced Tea
$14.00
Sake Fruit Punch
$18.00lychee, strawberry, orgeat.