

Local & Co
Farm-to-table Speightstown restaurant serving Caribbean small plates, crudo, brunch, desserts, and cocktails.
Published hours
Today · Not published10:00 AM - 11:00 PM
Not published
Not published
12:00 PM - 11:00 PM
12:00 PM - 11:00 PM
12:00 PM - 11:00 PM
10:00 AM - 11:00 PM
Bigger Plates

Bajan Aromatic Vegetable ‘Thai’ Curry
$62.00Island vegetables | Aromatic Coconut Curry | Coconut Rice | Fried Vegetable Crisps | House Chutney VG | GF | DF

Caribbean Beef Pepperpot
$88.00Slow-cooked Caribbean Beef | Coconut and Ginger Yam Mash | Pickled Garden Fruit and Vegetables DF

Daily Catch
$78.00Today’s Catch | Bajan Seasoning | Chimichurri | Island Tossed Salad GF | DF

The ‘Local’ Curry
$78.00Bajan Chicken Curry | Fried Plantain | Coconut Rice | Fried Roti | House Chutney DF

Curried Chickpea Burger
$65.00Eggplant Chutney | Mint Plant Based Aioli | Seasoned Onions | Pickles VG/DF

Local & Co. Smash Burger
$75.00Local Beef | Hatchman’s Cheese | Pickles | Seasoned Onions | Bacon Jam | House Sauce | Not-So-Local Fries

Local Smoked Pork Ribs
$68.00House Smoked with our Local Rum Barrels | Tamarind BBQ Sauce | House Pickles • Served with choice of 2 sides GF | DF

Local Smoked Sorrel BBQ Half Chicken
$72.00Bajan-seasoned Free-range Chicken | Sorrel BBQ Sauce | Local Pickles • Served with choice of 2 sides GF | DF

Our larger plates bring the farm, field and fishing boat together
$82.00Seared Caribbean Creole Catch of the Day

Roasted Lobster & Market Catch
$130.00Local Lobster | Market Fish | Seafood Butter | Breadfruit Cou-Cou | Cauliflower Molasses | Annatto Seafood Sauce GF
Brunch Bigger Plates

Local Smoked Pork Ribs
$68.00House Smoked with our Local Rum Barrels | Tamarind BBQ Sauce | House Pickles • Served with choice of 2 sides GF | DF

Buttermilk Chicken and Waffles
$60.00Fried Free Range Chicken | Rosemary | Smoked Chili Honey |

Local & Co. Smash Burger
$75.00Local beef | Hatchman’s Cheese | Pickles | Seasoned Onions | Bacon Jam | House Sauce | Not-So-Local Fries

Local Smoked Sorrel BBQ Half Chicken
$65.00Bajan-seasoned Free-range Chicken | Sorrel BBQ Sauce | Local pickles • Served with choice of 2 sides GF | DF

Curried Chickpea Burger
$65.00Eggplant Chutney | Mint Plant Based Aioli | Seasoned Onions | Pickles VG/DF

Breakfast Roti
$40.00Sausage | Scrambled Eggs | Cheddar Cheese | Bacon | Smoked Tomato Chutney

Brioche French Toast
$46.00Chantilly Cream | Caramelized Banana | Dunken Monkey Jam | Local Rum Infused Honey

Rum BBQ Pork Taco
$72.00Slow-cooked | Breadfruit and Cassava Shell | Rum BBQ | Turmeric Mayo | Pickled Scotch Bonnet | Dressed Cabbage and Onions DF

Seared Caribbean Creole Catch of the Day
$82.00Tomato Creole Sauce | Crushed Yam | Coconut and Ginger | Warm Slaw | Seasonal Herb Oil | Fish-bone Sauce GF | DF
Brunch Sides

Breadfruit Fries
$28.00
Grilled Corn
$28.00Seasoning Oil | Scotch Bonnet VG | GF | DF

Local Leaves
$28.00Moringa and Spring Onion Dressing VG | GF | DF

Not-So-Local Fries
$28.00Garlic Aioli V | GF

Seasonal Roasted Fennel & Carrots
$28.00Fennel Seeds GF | DF

VG/DF Available with Plant Based Aioli
$28.00Pineapple Chow

Coconut Rice
$28.00Coconut Rice VG | GF | DF

Bajan Tossed Salad
$28.00Local Leaves | Garden Fruit and Vegetables | House Dressing VG | GF | DF

Chadon Beni Aioli
$25.00Local Crisps

Crushed Yam
$28.00Coconut | Ginger | Herb Oil VG | GF | DF

Fried Plantain
$28.00Local Plantain VG | GF | DF
Desserts

& Sorbets (VG
$35.00GF | DF)

Americano
$12.00
Barbados Rum & Sea Salt Caramel Tart
$40.00Salted Caramel Ice Cream | Walker’s Honey Crisp V

Café Latte
$14.00
Cappuccino
$14.00
Espresso
$12.00
Flat White
$14.00
Granny’s Spiced Caramel & Pumpkin Gelato
$40.00Cassava Pone | Caribbean Sea Salt V

Island Marinated Pineapple
$35.00Sun Ripened | Granola Crumble | Sorrel Gel | Coconut and Lime Ice Cream | Walker’s Honey Crisp V

Local & Co. Basque Cheesecake
$40.00Seasonal Mango | Granola Crumble | Italian Meringue

Local & Co. Chocolate Truffles
$35.00House-made Chocolate Truffles, created to enjoy alongside our curated Caribbean Rum Flights GF

Macchiato
$12.00
Mocha
$14.00
Selection of Teas
$12.00
Sticky Toffee Pudding
$40.00Island Banana Ice Cream | Coffee Crisp V
Farm, Field & Garden Bowls

Summer Harvest Salad
$48.00Marinated Eggplant, Zucchini, Bell Peppers | Caribbean Hibiscus Balsamic | Hatchman’s Feta Cheese | Local Leaves V | GF

Superfood Salad
$58.00Local leaves | Beets | Tomato | Cucumber | Sprouted Peas | Turmeric, Coconut and Moringa Crumble | Turmeric and Ginger Dressing VG | GF | DF

Tuna Niçoise
$68.00Housemade Confit Tuna | Roasted Sweet Potato | Pickled Christophine | Cucumber | Tomato | Soft-boiled Egg | Island-grown String Beans GF | DF

Kale Caesar
$58.00Waste-not Croutons | Hatchman’s Hard Cheese | House Caesar Dressing V

Green Tomato & Christophine Salad
$52.00Farm-picked Green Tomatoes | Christophine | Garden Sauce | Herb pesto | Crisp Peas | Hatchman’s Hard Cheese V | GF

Harvest-led salads and bowls celebrating Barbados’ farms, growers and producers
$68.00Caribbean Shrimp Salad
Locally Caught

We follow the boats, work with local fisherfolk and source sustainably
$55.00Line-Caught Tuna Crudo

3 Sustainable Fish Tacos
$75.00Day-boat Fish | Breadfruit and Cassava Shell | Turmeric Mayo | Pickled Scotch Bonnet | Dressed Cabbage and Onions GF

Local & Co. Ceviche
$62.00Catch of the Day | Coconut Tiger’s Milk | Red Onions | Chilli | Pickled Green Papaya| Herb Oil | Local Crisps GF | DF
Share the love

Breadfruit Falafel
$42.00Fire Smoked | Spiced Peas | Island Herbs | Golden Annatto Mayo VG | GF | DF

Jerk-Spiced Pork Bites
$55.00Jerk-marinated | Pineapple Chow | Pineapple BBQ Sauce DF

Local Snacks and Small Plates Made for Sharing
$45.00Black-Eyed Pea Hummus Bowl

Plantain & Black-Eyed Pea Bites
$42.00Ripe Bajan Plantain | Black-eyed Peas | Chadon Beni Aioli V | GF

Pumpkin Soup
$45.00Roasted Pumpkin | Coconut | Ginger & Lemongrass | Toasted Pumpkin Seeds | Housemade Focaccia VG/DF

Cassava-Crusted Chicken Bites
$42.00Free-range Chicken | Crisp Cassava Coating | Chadon Beni Aioli | Pickled Red Onions GF

Island Root Crisps
$25.00A changing selection of Island-grown Roots and Tubers | Chadon Beni Aioli V | GF

Rum BBQ Pork Taco
$72.00Slow-cooked | Breadfruit and Cassava Shell | Rum BBQ | Turmeric Mayo | Pickled Scotch Bonnet | Dressed Cabbage and Onions DF
Sides

Bajan Tossed Salad 28
$25.00
Grilled Corn 28
$25.00
Local Crisps 25
$25.00
Local Leaves 28
$25.00
Not-So-Local Fries 28
$25.00
Pineapple Chow 28
$25.00
Seasonal Roasted Fennel & Carrots 28
$25.00
Coconut Rice 28
$25.00
Breadfruit Fries 28
$25.00
Chadon Beni Aioli
$25.00
Crushed Yam 28
$25.00
Fried Plantain 28
$25.00
VG/DF Available with Plant Based Aioli
$25.00Cocktails

Dirty Local
$28.00We love a good Dirty Martini here, but as olives don’t grow in the Caribbean we make it with our brined in house foraged Sea Purslane. Try it!

Local Zabana
$27.00
Local Hurricane
$28.00This is like a hurricane coming at you. A fantastic combination of golden & white rum, lime, orange juice, passionfruit & Jamun berries from Walkers Nature Reserve.

The Local OG
$27.00The is the simplest and original way to drink Rum, pure Coconut water from Walkers Nature reserve and Doorly’s 12 year on ice. Makes you happy and hydrates you at the same time

Espresso Martini
$24.00The eternally popular after dinner booster! Have one if your party is just getting started, even though dinner is over. The three beans floating on the top represent health, wealth and happiness.

Paloma
$27.00Mexico’s national aperitif, the Paloma cocktail, is a simple tequila and grapefruit drink with a thirst-quenching, irresistible appeal.

Watermelon Daiquiri
$26.00
Rum Sour
$25.00The perfect Premium rum drink using Mount Gay XO, rum sour and a touch of sweet. Ask for our seasonal Farm to Table flavors, such as Jamun, Soursop & Tamarind

The Local Bloody Mary
$27.00Our signature Bloody Mary is a wicked combination of Stoli Vodka, Tomato juice, House Pickled Scotch Bonnet Vinegar, ‘Lickrish’ salt and Worcestershire sauce. Fantastic way to start your day.

River Mama
$27.00This is the unique Caribbean Blue Light Gin that is distilled in Grenada, tinted with Blue Pea Flowers to make a stunning Gin & Tonic. Served simply with Fever Tree Tonic and herbs from our garden.

Tamarind Ball
$28.00Tequila or Rum

Bajan Mai Tai
$27.00
Coconut Margarita
$27.00Totally tropical take on the Margarita, it’s got all the vibes with El Jimador tequila, Coconut Milk and Lime

Spicy Cucumber Margarita
$27.00The classic with a kick! El Jimador tequila, house made fresh cucumber juice, lime & scotch bonnet liquor & Cointreau. Great for beach drinking.

Negroni-Rum or Classic
$28.00Negroni is usually the bartender’s favorite, its a strong, pure & simple drink for the connoisseur. Classically made with Gin, it’s also fantastic with Rum.

Queen Street Margarita
$27.00
Dark and Stormy
$27.00
The Local & Co Rum Punch
$25.00THE Caribbean cocktail we all know and love, ours is the classic recipe sweet, sour with a touch of bitters and sprinkling of nutmeg (we obviously make the best)
Zero Proof

Fiery Ginger Beer
$16.00Fantastic fiery ginger beer made by a local supplier made by Elvis

Lemongrass, Bay Leaf & Ginger Iced Bush Tea
$16.00Local herb infused water served on ice

Locally made Natural Juices
$16.00Ask server for seasonal flavours

Coconut Water
$14.00Fresh from Walkers Nature Reserve

Jamun Lemonade
$14.00Local Berry-like fruit infused lemonade foraged from Walker’s Reserve

Lyres Zero Proof Agave Blanco Margarita
$21.00Lyres is a zero proof, craft made spirit.

Ginger Snap
$16.00Ginger Beer, Bay Leaf Syrup & Soda Water

Lyres Zero Proof London Spirit Gin & Tonic
$21.00Lyres zero proof London Spirit has the perfect balance of spices & botanicals

Watermelon & Mint Cooler
$18.00Fresh watermelon, mint, lime & topped with soda water
Specials

Taste of Local
$180.00Tasters of some of our signature dishes.
Hot & Spiked

Espresso Martini
$31.00The eternally popular after dinner booster! Have one if your party is just getting started, even though dinner is over. The three beans floating on the top represent health, wealth and happiness.

Bajan Coffee
$25.00Doorly’s XO rum, Wyndhams coffee, falernum liqueur, whipped cream

Irish Coffee
$28.00Jameson Irish whiskey, Wyndham’s coffee, brown sugar & floated cream
Share the Love

All Local Fresh Fruit VG
$55.00Line-Caught Tuna Crudo

Caribbean Shrimp Salad
$68.00Seasonal Garden Veg | Pickled Mustard Seeds | Pickled Flava Peppers | Mixed Farm Leaves | Herb pesto | Spiced ginger and passion fruit dressing GF | DF

Green Tomato & Christophine Salad
$48.00Farm-picked green tomatoes | Christophine | Garden sauce | Herb pesto | Crisp peas | Hatchman’s hard cheese V | GF

Kale Caesar
$58.00Waste-not Croutons | Hatchman’s Hard Cheese | House Caesar Dressing V

Local and Co Superfood Salad
$55.00Local leaves | Beets | Tomato | Cucumber | Sprouted Peas | Turmeric, Coconut and Moringa Crumble | Turmeric and Ginger dressing VG | GF | DF

Seasonal Fruit Plate
$32.00
Tuna Niçoise
$62.00Housemade Confit Tuna | Roasted Sweet Potato | Pickled Christophine | Cucumber | Tomato | Soft-boiled Egg | Island-grown String Beans GF | DF